Contact Us

Barkatullah Vishwavidyalaya, Bhopal

 Hoshangabad Road, BHOPAL-462026,

Madhya Pradesh (INDIA)

 

S.N.

Vice-Chancellor Office :

Ph.No.

 

1.       

Direct Connection

2517001

 

2.       

Through P.A.

2517002

 

3.       

Fax

2517003

 

4.       

Meeting Hall

2517004

 

5.       

Residence

2517005

 

6.       

Residence

2517006

 

7.       

PA to V.C. Office

2517007

 

 

Registrar Office:

 

 

1.       

Direct Connection

2517011

 

2.       

Through P.A.

2517012

 

3.       

Fax

2517013

 

4.       

Registrar Office

2517014

 

5.       

PA to Registrar

2517015

 

6.       

Residence

2517016

 

7.       

Residence

2517017

 

 

Dean Student Welfare (DSW) :

 

 

1.

Dean

2517088

 

 

Enquiry/Mitra Section :

 

 

1.

Enquiry/ Mitra

2517100

 

2.

 

2517200

 

 

Information Technology (IT/Website) :

 

 

1.

Incharge

2517078

 

 

 

 

 

 

Confidential Section:

 

 

1.       

Controller Connection

2517019

 

2.       

Deputy Registrar (Confidential)

2517020

 

3.       

Asst. Registrar (Confidential)

2517021

 

4.       

First Floor (Confidential)

2517022

 

5.       

Strong Room

2517023

 

6.       

Superintendent (Confidential)

2517024

 

7.       

Superintendent (Confidential)

2517025

 

 

Academic Section :

 

 

1.       

Deputy Registrar (Academic)

2517031

 

2.       

Asst. Registrar (Academic)

2517032

 

3.       

Hall (Academic)

2517033

 

4.       

S.O. (Academic)

2517034

 


 

 

Exam Section :

 

 

1.       

Deputy Registrar (Exam)

2517036

 

2.       

Asst. Registrar (Exam)

2517037

 

3.       

Office (Exam Section)

2517038

 

 

Administration (Establishment) Section :

 

 

1.       

Deputy Registrar (Admin)

2517041

 

2.       

Asst. Registrar (Admin)

2517042

 

3.       

S.O. Office (Admin)

2517043

 

 

Development Section :

 

 

1.       

Deputy Registrar (Development)

2517046

 

2.       

Office (Development)

2517047

 

 

Account Section :

 

 

1.       

Finance Officer

2517051

 

2.       

Asst. Registrar (Account)

2517052

 

3.       

S.O. (Account)

2517053

 

4.       

Budget Cell (Account)

2517054

 

 

Store Section :

 

 

1.       

Store

2517061

 

2.       

Hall (Store)

2517062

 

 

Minority Cell :

 

 

  1.

Office

2517065

 

 

Audit Section :

 

 

1.       

Auditor

2517066

 

2.       

Office

2517067

 

 

Engineering Section :

 

 

1.       

Asst. Engineer

2517071

 

2.       

Junior Engineer

2517072

 

3.       

Electrical Engineer

2517073

 

4.       

Office

2517074

 

 

Legal Cell :

 

 

1.

Office

2517075

 

 

Vehicle Cell :

 

 

1.

Office

2517079

 

 

Director College Development Council (DCDC) :

 

 

1.       

Director’s Room

2517077

 

2.       

Office

2517081

 

 

Public Relation Officer (PRO) :

 

 

1.       

PRO

2517090

 

2.       

Fax

2517091

 

3.       

Office

2517092

 

 

Security :

 

 

1.       

Security Officer

2517096

 

2.       

University Main Gate (Security)

2517097

 

 

Employee’s Union :

 

 

 

Employee’s Union

2517086

 

S.N.

Central Library:

Ph. No.

1.        

Librarian

2517201

2.        

Assistant Librarian

2517202

3.        

Reception

2517203

4.        

First Floor

2517204

5.        

Second Floor

2517205

 

Guest House :

 

1.        

Office

2517210

2.        

First Floor

2517211

3.        

Second Floor

2517212

 

Hostels :

 

1.        

Indira Girls Hostel

2517221

2.        

Nivedita Girls Hostel

2517223

3.        

Jawahar Hostel

2517224

4.        

Munshi Prem Chandra Hostel

2517225

5.        

Sanjay Gandhi Hostel

2517226

 

Printing Press :

 

1.

Office

2517231

 

NSS :

 

1.

Office

2517232

 

Gyan Vigyan Bhawan :

 

1.

Office

2517251

 

IODE :

 

1.        

Director

2517233

2.        

Assistant director

2517234

3.        

Office (Enquiry)

2517235

4.        

Office

2517236

5.        

First Floor

2517237

 

 

 

 

 

UNIVERSITY TEACHING DEPARTMENTS

S.N.

Department of Earth Science :

Ph. No.

1.        

Professor D.C. Gupta

2517101

2.        

Office

2517103

 

Department of Microbiology :

 

1.        

Dr. Vinod Singh

2517104

2.        

Office

2517105

 

Department of Yoga :

 

1.        

Dr. Sadhana Dauneria

2517106

2.        

Office

2517107

 

Department of Continuing Education :

 

1.        

Professor Neerja Sharma

2517108

2.        

Professor Kalika Yadav

2517109

3.        

Dr. Hemant K. Khandai

2517110

4.        

Office

2517185

 

CRIM :

 

1.        

Professor P.K. Mishra

2517111

2.        

Dr. Vivek Sharma

2517112

3.        

Office

2517113

 

 

 

 

 

Department of Physics :

 

1.        

Professor A.K. Gwal

2517114

2.        

Professor S.P. Sanyal

2517115

3.        

Dr. Neeraj K Gaur

2517116

4.        

Dr. Sadhana Singh

2517117

5.        

Dr. M.C. Shah

2517118

6.        

Office

2517119

 

Department of Electronic :

 

1.        

Professor A.K. Gwal

2517120

2.        

Office

2517121

 

Department of Computer Science and Application :

 

1.        

Dr. Anil K Gupta

2517122

2.        

Dr. Amit Dutta

2517123

3.        

Office

2517124

 

Department of Environmental Science and Limnology :

 

1.        

Professor Ashwani Wanganeo

2517125

2.        

Dr. Vipin Vyas

2517126

3.        

Office

2517127


 

 

Department of Biosciences :

 

1.        

Professor Vinod K Shrivastava

2517128

2.        

Professor Arun Raghuwanshi

2517129

3.        

Office

2517130


 

 

Department ofBiotechnology:

 

1.        

Professor Anil Prakash

2517131

2.        

Dr. Ragini Gothalwal

2517132

3.        

Office

 

2517133

 

Department of Genetics :

 

1.        

Professor N.C. Sharma

2517134

2.        

Office

2517135

 

Department of Pharmacy :

 

1.        

Professor A.K. Pathak

2517136

2.        

Office

2517137

 

Department of Technology :

 

1.        

Professor D.C. Gupta

2517138

2.        

Department of Civil Engineering

2517139

3.        

Department of Mechanical Engineering

2517140

4.        

Department of Electronics Engineering

2517141

5.        

Department of E and C Engineering

2517142

6.        

Department of Computer Engineering

2517143

7.        

Department of Physics

2517144

8.        

Department of Chemistry

2517145

9.        

Department of Communication Skill

2517146

10.    

T and P Cell

2517147

11.    

Office

2517148

12.    

Department of Maths

2517194

 

 

 

Department of Comparative Languages and Culture :

 

1.        

Professor K.B. Panda

2517151

2.        

Dr. Shafiqunnisa Khan

2517149

3.        

Dr. Manju Tiwari

2517150

4.        

Office

2517152

 

Department of Persian :

 

1.        

Dr. Thira Waheed Abbasi

2517153

2.        

Office

2517154

 

Department of Arabic :

 

1.        

Professor M.H. Khan

2517181

2.        

Professor Ayesha Rais

2517182

3.        

Dr. Hamidullah

2517183

4.        

Office

2517184


 

 

Department of Psychology :

 

1.        

Professor  K.N. Tripathi

2517155

2.        

Professor Dinesh Nagar

2517156

3.        

Dr. Bhupinder Singh

2517157

4.        

Dr. Tara Singh

2517158

5.        

Office

2517159


 

 

Department of Commerce :

 

1.        

Professor S.K. Khatik

2517160

2.        

Dr. Ansuja Tiwari

2517161

3.        

Office

2517162

 

Department of Regional Planning and Economic Growth :

 

1.        

Professor H.S. Yadav

2517163

2.        

Professor R.D. Singh

2517164

3.        

Dr. Neeti Shrivastava

2517165

4.        

Mrs. Roopali Shevalkar

2517166

5.        

Office

2517165

 

Department of Sociology :

 

1.        

Professor Gautam Gyanendra

2517166

2.        

Professor S.N. Chaudhary

2517167

3.        

Professor Arvind Chauhan

2517168

4.        

Dr. K.S. Kashyap

2517169

5.        

Dr. Ruchi G Dastidar

2517170

6.        

Dr. Anita Dhruvey

2517171

7.        

Dr. Shashank S. Thakur

2517172

8.        

Office

2517186

 

 

 

 

Department of Legal Studies And Research :

 

1.        

Professor M.K. Shrivastava

2517174

2.        

Dr. Mona Purohit

2517175

3.        

Office

2517176

 

Department of Zoology and Applied Aquaculture :

 

1.        

Professor Pradeep Shrivastava

2517177

2.        

Office

2517178

 

 

Department of Physical Education :

 

1.        

Dr. Akhilesh K Sharma

2517179

2.        

Dr. Alok Mishra

2517180

3.        

Office

2517187

 

Telephone Cell :

 

1.

Telephone Cell

2517198

 

Women Study Centre :

 

1.

Office

2517192

 

 

2517193

 Officers                                                     e-mail address
 Hon'ble Vice Chancellor                         buvcmp@nic.in
 Registrar                                                   buregistrar@yahoo.co.in, Registrar@bubhopal.nic.in
 


 

 

 
default_33.gif (155 bytes)